Information on the Processing of Personal Data

 

For the purpose of organizing and convening the conference and activities for the period of 30 days after the conference, together with the co-organizer of the conference:

  • INFO HOUSE d.o.o., Likozarjeva 14, 1000 Ljubljana and
  • Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia – URADNI LIST RS, d.o.o., Dunajska 167, 1000 Ljubljana.

 

Personal data of website visitors www.privacy-days.com is not collected – we use basic analytical cookies, but we have set them up so that the IP addresses are masquerading and using cookies can by no means determine the identity of the visitor. If you follow links to other websites from the web site, the administrator is not responsible for processing personal information on targeted websites, so we suggest that you read the information about the processing of data provided by the managers of targeted websites.

The personal details of the controller will only start if you apply to participate in the conference. In this case, you will be required to provide us with the personal data necessary for the organization and implementation of the conference (the purpose of data processing) via online application form owned by the Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia, d.o.o. otherwise you will not be able to participate in the conference. We will only ask for the information that is necessary for the organization and implementation of the conference. The legal basis for the processing of personal data is the contract (6 / I (b) of the General Data Protection Regulation), which you enter into with the Joint Operators by accepting the General Terms of the Conference (Conference Participation Agreement).

 

30 days after the conference, each of the joint operators shall process personal data as a stand-alone operator for his own purposes for the possible enforcement or objection to legal claims arising from the contract of participation in the conference (5 years after the conclusion of the contract) and for the purpose of fulfilling the tax obligations of each from joint managers (10 years after registration fee).

 

After the expiration of 30 days after the conference, each of the joint managers, as an independent operator, will use Electronic Communications Act (ZEKom-1) on the basis of Article 158/1 of the Law on Electronic Communications to send you periodic advertisements (e-news). Already in the application form for the conference, you will be given the opportunity to specifically forbid each of the joint managers to send e-news. We invite you to not receive e-news immediately, but give us the opportunity to prove with their quality – you will be able to log out of the e-newsletter of each of the managers at any time later via the link in each received e-newsletter.

 

At any time, you may also request the following rights relating to the processing of your data relating:

  • Confirm that the data is processed and a copy of your personal information;
  • Correction of potentially inaccurate data and, in this regard, the limitation of data processing for the correction period;
  • to receive data relating to you in CSV format, or to forward your information in such format to another controller as you wish (for example, the right to data transferability).

 

At dpo@info-hisa.si, you can obtain additional information about the processing of personal data related to the conference, and to this extent you exercise the above mentioned rights regarding the protection of personal data. After 30 days from the date of the conference for additional information and the exercise of rights, please contact the individual controller:

If you believe that in any way we violate your rights regarding the protection of personal data, you can at any time file a complaint or application with the Information Commissioner of the Republic of Slovenia (more information at www.ip-rs.si).

 

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that most Web sites store in the devices of the users through which they access the Internet in order to identify individual devices that are used to access the sites. Their storage is under the full control of the browser used by the user – it can optionally restrict or disable the storage of cookies.

Why are cookies needed?
Cookies are essential for ensuring user-friendly online services. The most common features of e-commerce would not be possible without cookies. The interaction between web users and the website using cookies is faster and simpler. With their help, the website remembers individual preferences and experiences, thus saving time, browsing the Web is therefore both more efficient and more enjoyable. Cookies are used by most websites, since they are a convenient mean for keeping up fresh and relevant content, which is in line with the interests and preferences of each web user. There are a lot of reasons for the use of cookies – the first is certainly their property to store data on the state of each site (details on adjustments to individual web pages), they assist in the implementation of various web services (registration to events, enrolment in the DPO club), they assist in the collection of various statistics on the habits of a web user – because only through them the frequency of visits of certain websites can be monitored. Companies can use cookies to assess the effectiveness of the design of its websites, as well as the appropriateness of the type and number of ads offered to the users on their websites.

Using cookies, the INFO HOUSE collects the following information from the website visitors:

  • information about the device (type, brand, and type);
  • operating system information (type and version);
  • information about the web browser (type and version);
  • display settings information (e.g. resolution);
  • information about language settings;
  • information about the pages that were displayed.

We collect technical information about the device and software to ensure the quality and linguistic display of the web pages. Information about the pages that have been displayed is collected for the needs of analytics, which enable us to improve the content and user experience. It is not possible to uniquely identify the visitor using this information alone.

What information does the site contain?

CompanyCookiePurposeValidation
Our CompanyQS_PD_COOKIEConditions1 month
Google Analytics_gaAnalytics of site views2 years
Google Analytics_gidAnalytics of site views1 day