About the Conference

On the 23rd and 24th April 2020, Info House Slovenija in cooperation with Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia will organize the International Conference 6th Days of privacy and Data Protection.

We again host renowned domestic and foreign lecturers with an international reputation, among others:

Jamie Woodruff, Nr. 1 ethical hacker in Europe

Nataša Pirc Musar, Attorney at law and former Information Commissioner of the Republic of Slovenia, about the right to be forgotten.

Who is the Conference Intended For?

  • data protection officers,
  • privacy professionals from the region,
  • company representatives in the region,
  • lead legal experts in private & public sector,
  • lead IT experts in private & public sector,
  • marketing managers,
  • large organisations, the media and public administration,
  • crypto companies.

 

PRICE: 450 EUR + DDV

Discounts

  • 50% discount for members of the DPO Club
  • 20% discount for early registration. Valid for applications until 29.2.2020
  • 10% discount for 2 or more participants
* Discounts are not cumulative.

VENUE

Terme Olimia

As attendee you can book the hotel with special price.

SPEAKERS

Jamie Woodruff

Jamie Woodruff

Nr. 1 Ethical Hacker in Europe, KEYNOTE SPEAKER

Eva Kalan Logar, M.A.

Eva Kalan Logar, M.A.

Head of supervisors at the Information Commissioner, KEYNOTE SPEAKER

Nataša Pirc Musar, PhD

Nataša Pirc Musar, PhD

programme commitee chair, law firm Pirc Musar & Lemut Strle

Uroš Svete, PhD

Uroš Svete, PhD

Acting Director of The Information Security Administration of the Republic of Slovenia

Gorazd Božič

Gorazd Božič

head of Slovenian National Cyber Security Incident Response Centre SI-CERT

Prof. Polonca Kovač, PhD

Prof. Polonca Kovač, PhD

Faculty of Public Administration, University of Ljubljana

David Modic, PhD

David Modic, PhD

internationally recognized expert in information security

Prof. Andrej Košir, PhD

Prof. Andrej Košir, PhD

The User-adapted Communication and Ambient Intelligence Lab, Faculty of Electrical Engineering, UL

Rosana Lemut Strle, M.A.

Rosana Lemut Strle, M.A.

attorney at law, law firm Pirc Musar & Lemut Strle

Klemen Kraigher Mišič

Klemen Kraigher Mišič

CEO, Info House Ltd.

Tina Kraigher Mišič

Tina Kraigher Mišič

CLO, Info House Ltd.

dr. Tanja Pavleska

dr. Tanja Pavleska

Jozef Stefan Institute

Magnus Sjögren

Magnus Sjögren

Group General Counsel at Bisnode, Member of the Board SWEDMA

Klemen Peternel, PhD

Klemen Peternel, PhD

CEO, Kalmia d.o.o.

Matjaž Drev, M.Sc.

Matjaž Drev, M.Sc.

former State supervisor for personal data protection

Željko Gudžulić, M.Sc.

Željko Gudžulić, M.Sc.

City of Ljubljana, Smart City Manager

Janez Križan

Janez Križan

Director of New Business Development & Innovation @ A1 Slovenija

Igor Mali

Igor Mali

operations director, iPROM d.o.o.

PROGRAMME

9.00—9:10
WELCOME SPEACH
9.10—9.20
Introductory speach
Nataša Pirc Musar, PhD., PROGRAMME COMMITTEE CHAIR OF PRIVACY DAYS 2020
9:20—12:00
Section 1
Slovenian Personal Data Protection Law
1. Igor Kolar, Ministry of Justice
Status of Slovenian Personal Data Protection Law
2. Klemen Kraigher Mišič, Info House
What does the absence of Personal Data Protection Law mean for practice?

Head of section: Nataša Pirc Musar, PhD
12.00—13.00
Lunch break
13.00 - 15.00
Sekcija 2
There's no S for Security in IoT
1. Tanja Pavleska, PhD, Jozef Stefan Institute
What smart city technology is capable of & personal data protection in smart cities
2. Željko Gudžulić, MSc., City of Ljubljana
How does (will) smart city of Ljubljana look like?
3. Janez Križan, A1 Slovenija
Demonstration of 5G network performance

Head of Section: Klemen Kraigher Mišič, Info hiša
15.00—15.30
Coffee Break
15:45—17:45
Section 3
GDPR in Practice: The Most Common Mistakes
15:30 - 17:00
Sekcija 3
Še vedno delamo napake po GDPR – zakaj in kje?
1. Rosana Lemut Strle, M.A., Law firm Pirc Musar & Lemut Strle
We are sure that we have chosen the proper legal basis - where do we most often go wrong?
2. Tina Kraigher Mišič, Info House
Is our organisation controller, joint controller or processor?

Head of Section: prof. Polonca Kovač, PhD.
17:00—17:45
Keynote Speaker
Eva Kalan Logar
Head of Supervisors, Information Commissioner
Information commissioner's practice, common mistakes and data protection future challenges
19:00—22:00
Evening event
9:00—11:00
Section 4
GDPR & Marketing
in cooperation with Slovenian marketing association
1. Igor Mali, iProm
The challenges of digital marketing
2. Prof. dr. Andrej Košir, The User-adapted Communication and Ambient Intelligence Lab, Faculty of Electrical Engineering, UL
The future of socially intelligent devices
3. MAGNUS SJÖGREN, BISNODE
Data flows in the Nordics – Fiction or Reality? Deep dive on Consumer Data and Marketing in Sweden

Head of Section:Tina Kraigher Mišič, Info House
Head of section:
11.00—11:30
Coffee Break
11:30—13:30
Section 5
Cybersecurity 2030
1. Uroš Svete, PhD.
Role of The Information Security Administration of the Republic of Slovenia & collaboration with other relevant cyber security institutions
2. Gorazd Božič
Development of institutional cyber security in Slovenia and some examples of new cyber attacks
3. David Modic, PhD.
Cambridge Analytica's background and psychology as a hacker's best friend

Head of Section: Matjaž Drev, M.Sc.
13:30 - 13:45
EXTRA
Klemen Peternel (Kalmia) & Klemen Kraigher Mišič (Info House)
How to ensure audit trail authenticity without going bankrupt?
13:45—14:30
Keynote Speaker
Jamie Woodruff
Nr. 1 Ethical Hacker in Europe

SPONSORS

Bisnode-Privacy-Days
Kalmia sponzor Privacy Days
SRC-infonet-Privacy Days
Thomy FE Privacy Days 2020
GENi-Privacy-Days

Official water provider

Uradna voda konference Privacy Days AQA

MEDIA SPONSORS

24ur.com Privacy Days
Računalniške novice Privacy Days
DMS