About the Conference

On the 12th and 13th May 2022, Info House Slovenia in cooperation with Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia will organize the International Conference 8th Days of privacy and Data Protection.

We again host renowned domestic and foreign lecturers with an international reputation, among others.

We are in a period of turbulent developments in the field of personal data protection, especially this year.

Global challenges such as data transfer to third countries, which puts most controllers in an impossible position. Information giants as well as other important players in the role of processors or joint managers have a strong negotiating position. European supervisors have stepped on their toes, so we look forward to a response. What can we do, are there any possible intermediate solutions? How to defend the right to privacy? Is it necessary to look for alternatives and what are the possibilities?

Digitization is our new constant, which brings enormous benefits and, on the other hand, many dangers. Managers and processors must behave responsibly and respect privacy, build the trust of individuals to ensure compliance with the processing of personal data. In the end, it is trust that strongly influences the use of digital tools.

Digitization strongly influences the behavior of the individual as a consumer, as an employee, as a citizen. The right to privacy often clashes with other interests and we are always looking for balance. The European Parliament is adopting a series of new acts in the field of digital business, artificial intelligence, which will guide us in this.

And finally here is ZVOP-2! For data protection officers, it is a tool that will guide our controllers and processors more efficiently in the consistent processing of personal data. ZVOP-2 brings quite a few changes and we will look for new solutions.

 

Who is the Conference Intended For?

  • data protection officers,
  • privacy professionals from the region,
  • company representatives in the region,
  • managers and experts in the field of digital solutions,
  • leading lawyers and informatics of public administration,
  • leading lawyers and informatics from the world of media,
  • informatics,
  • leading lawyers in larger companies,
  • Marketing manager.

 

PRICE: 450 EUR + DDV

Discounts

  • 50% discount for members of the DPO Club
  • 20% discount for early registration. Valid for applications until 15.4.2022
  • 10% discount for 2 or more participants
* Discounts are not cumulative.

LOCATION – Book Acommodation

Hotel Jama, Jamska cesta 28, 6230 Postojna, Slovenia
hotel.jama@postojnska-jama.eu

 

SPEAKERS

Nataša Pirc Musar, PhD

Nataša Pirc Musar, PhD

programme commitee chair, law firm Pirc Musar & Lemut Strle

Bojana Pleterski

Bojana Pleterski

director of the Info House

Primož Govekar

Primož Govekar

technical director of the Info House

Robert Leskovar, PhD

Robert Leskovar, PhD

CTO and CIO at the Saop d.o.o.

Luka Jelovčan

Luka Jelovčan

SGB, Security Consulting, d.o.o.

Rosana Lemut Strle, M.A.

Rosana Lemut Strle, M.A.

attorney at law, law firm Pirc Musar & Lemut Strle

Paul Breitbarth , M.A.

Paul Breitbarth , M.A.

Keynote speaker, Catawiki

Miha Dvojmoč, PhD

Miha Dvojmoč, PhD

University of Maribor, Faculty of Security Sciences and Infocenter Group, MD consulting

Marko Zebec Koren, PhD

Marko Zebec Koren, PhD

DPO (Data protection officer) at University Medical Centre Ljubljana

Mark Boris Andrijanič

Mark Boris Andrijanič

Minister for Digital Transformation

Filip Milošević

Filip Milošević

SHARE Foundation

Jelena Burnik, PhD

Jelena Burnik, PhD

Information Commissioner

Mojca Avšič

Mojca Avšič

Petrol d.d.

Uroš Svete, PhD

Uroš Svete, PhD

Acting Director of The Information Security Administration of the Republic of Slovenia

Gorazd Božič

Gorazd Božič

head of Slovenian National Cyber Security Incident Response Centre SI-CERT

Maja Javoršek

Maja Javoršek

Triglav Insurance Company

Igor Mali

Igor Mali

operations director, iPROM d.o.o.

Urban Suhadolnik

Urban Suhadolnik

Keynote speaker

PROGRAMME

9.00—9.10
Introductory speach
Nataša Pirc, Musar, PhD, PROGRAMME COMMITTEE CHAIR OF PRIVACY DAYS 2022
9:10—10:00
Keynote Speaker
PAUL BREITBARTH - The Era of Big Tech: Compliance isn’t easy… But Possible.
CATAWIKI
10:00—12:00
Section 1
Do we have solutions to the current GDPR and ZVOP-2 embarrassments in IT?
1. Primož Govekar, Info House
Conspiracy or embarrassment theory with GDPR and ZVOP-2 in IT
2. JANJA JEDLOVČNIK, NLB D.D.
Anonymization and deletion in practice
3. RATKO MUTAVDŽIĆ, MICROSOFT
Transfer of data to third countries from the point of view of the processor (Microsoft Example)
4. Robert Leskovar, SAOP
Audit trail in (complex) applications

Head of section: Primož Govekar, Info House
12.00—13.00
Lunch break
13.00 - 14.30
Section 2
Employee privacy and protection of other interests of the employer
1. Rosana Lemut Strle, Pirc Musar & Lemut Strle Law Firm
The Covid-19 epidemic has also affected workers ’privacy. What will ZVOP-2 bring them?
2. Miha Dvojmoč, University of Maribor, Faculty of Security Sciences and Infocenter Group, MD consulting
Interference with privacy in the verification of employees
3. Maja Javoršek, Triglav Insurance Company
How to use the legitimate interest as a legal basis in the field of human resources?

Head of Section: Rosana Lemut Strle, Pirc Musar & Lemut Strle Law Firm
14.30—14.45
Coffee Break
14:45—16:15
Section 3
Round table: Digitization of society and personal data
1. Gorazd Božič, SI-CERT
2. Uroš Svete, The Government Information Security Office
3. Jelena Burnik, Information Commissioner
4. Mark Boris Andrijanič, Office of the Government of the Republic of Slovenia for Digital Transformation

Head of Section: Nataša Pirc Musar, Pirc Musar & Lemut Strle Law Firm


19:00—22.30
Evening event

9:00—9:50
Keynote Speaker
Urban Suhadolnik
Internet freedom as a victim of current global developments
9:50—11:20
Section 4
Privacy challenges in marketing and their solution
1. Bojana Pleterski, Info House
Changes in marketing globally and locally - how to prepare?
2. Igor Mali, IProm
Private dmp as a key competitive advantage of companies in the future
3. Mojca Avšič, Petrol
Marketing today: more technology, more personal data processing and more privacy issues

Head of section: Bojana Pleterski, Info House
11.20—12.00
Coffee break
12.00 - 13.30
Section 5
New technologies and data protection
1. Marko Zebec Koren, University Clinical Center Ljubljana
How I met artificial intelligence in the "hospital" and survived
2. Luka Jelovčan, SGB d.o.o.
The use of advanced technology in corporate security management: The relationship between security and privacy
3. Filip Milošević, SHARE Foundation
Belgrade's new smart surveillance system - the good, the bad and the ugly

Head of Section: Marko Zebec Koren, University Clinical Center Ljubljana





COLLAGE FROM CONFERENCE 2021

Kolaž slik iz konference 2021

ORGANIZERS

EVENING EVENT

1 z napisom

SPONSORS

MEDIA SPONSORS